WAGFA Records

Western Australian Game Fishing Records 

Updated  9th April 2016

Note:
These tables may from time to time lag a few days behind the GFAA Records pages.
To absolutely ensure your information is current go to the GFAA page. CLICK HERE

 

Species Line Class Angler Weight Location Date
           
Men’s Records      
           
Amberjack 4 Jack Nelson 6.80 Rowley Shoals 26-Sep-80
  6 Shane Walton 13.15 Jurien Bay 22-Feb-14
           
Barracuda 1 Brenton Cartledge 5.20 Dampier 05-Aug-13
  2 Warren Newman 10.90 Exmouth 06-Dec-89
  3 Mark Tas 13.60 Mackerel Is 17-Sep-01
  4 Michael Burrage 7.20 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
  6 Jack Weiss 13.00 Mackerel Is 05-Sep-90
  8 Phil Tickle 27.10 Exmouth 31-Oct-92
  15 Steve Cook 20.20 Pt Hedland 17-Jul-96
           
Black Jewfish 3 Justin Trigwell 8.20 Roebuck Bay 11-Mar-09
  4 Justin Leech 18.80 Dampier 21-May-14
  6 Jake O’Brien 13.60 Port Hedland 18-Nov-07
  8 Jeffrey Cooper 11.00 Broome 03-May-08
  10 Andrew Crosby 17.00 Broome 12-May-07
           
Bonito 1 Ken Irvine 2.83 Geographe Bay 21-May-00
  2 John Williams 4.70 Augusta 27-Mar-89
           
Broadbill 24 Matthew Gates 45.70 Exmouth 12-Mar-08
  37 Tony Martinan 40.00 Rottnest Trench 25-Apr-93
  60 Craig White 121.50 Abrolhos Islands 29-Oct-15
           
Chinaman 1 Jackson Tatham 3.90 Dampier 03-Aug-13
  2 Tim Perry 9.75 Dampier 12-Jun-07
  3 Andrew Epding 10.50 Exmouth 16-Mar-14
  4 Mark Cottrell 13.20 Dampier 03-Aug-96
  6 Anthony Giles 10.00 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
           
Cobia 2 Luke Leech 12.56 Dampier 9-Sep-15
  3 Mick Jeffs 9.90 Pt Hedland 08-Nov-02
  4 Michael Quillian 16.10 Dampier 28-Oct-78
  6 John Walker 22.40 Pt Hedland 28-Jun-93
  8 Peter Mallia 19.80 Kalbarri 02-Jan-97
  10 Matthew Rack 36.40 Dampier 13-Oct-76
SW Fly 10 Ryan Turner 20.85 Dampier 05-Oct-13
  15 David Hugill 16.00 Kalbarri 12-May-96
SW Fly 4 Leith Larham 8.32 Pt Hedland 14-Sep-08
           
Eagle Ray 2 Phillip Nicholls 6.80 Geographe Bay 11-Apr-92
  6 Bruce McCormick 21.40 Cape Naturaliste 11-Apr-92
           
Kingfish – Yellowtail 1 Dean Eggleston 3.98 Yallingup 15-Jul-01
  2 Dean Eggleston 5.15 Yallingup 19-Aug-01
  3 Carl Babarskas 3.15 Lancelin 27-Jan-01
  4 Geoff Irvine 7.60 Canal Rocks 17-Mar-95
  8 Rusty Ellis 12.60 Geographe Bay 12-Mar-00
           
Mackerel – Broad Barred 1 Brenton Cartledge 6.60 Dampier 31-Jul-15
  2 Russell Leaver 7.40 Dampier 08-Jun-97
  3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
  4 Phill Gardiner 7.40 Exmouth 02-Nov-99
  6 Glen E Walker 8.00 Dampier 06-Jul-92
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 1 Troy Wright 13.90 Exmouth 20-Oct-00
  2 Mick Smith 17.30 Exmouth 04-Nov-01
  3 Wayne Brown 36.40 Karratha 06-Aug-00
  4 Glenn D Barlow 27.80 Pt Hedland 17-Aug-03
  6 Brett Thompson 33.40 Pt Hedland 01-Jul-01
  8 Bob Burdinat 36.40 Coral Bay 01-Jun-87
  10 Ian Anesbury 28.00 Exmouth 21-Oct-97
  15 Murray Lewin 29.90 Exmouth 30-Oct-94
  24 Barry Wrightson 38.80 Rottnest Is 05-May-78
           
Mackerel – Shark 1 Steve Pitman 2.20 Exmouth 05-Nov-95
  2 Damien Wham 7.06 Rottnest Island 21-May-06
  3 M G Paterson 10.89 Exmouth 14-Oct-76
  4 Peter Berryman 9.05 Abrolhos Islands 18-Apr-07
  6 Col Roberts 9.40 Jurien Bay 15-Apr-89
  8 Murray Lewin 12.10 Exmouth 04-Nov-94
Land Base 3 Timothy Fuller 5.60 Exmouth 27-Dec-04
           
Mackerel – Spotted 3 Chris Bechard 4.10 Kalbarri 01-Mar-97
           
Mahi Mahi 1 Steve Pitman 7.10 Exmouth 13-Aug-94
  2 Ray Gansberg 9.40 Exmouth 23-Oct-97
  3 David A Wood 10.40 Rottnest Is 17-Feb-96
  4 Bob Biernat 12.50 Rottnest Is 08-May-97
  6 Gerry O`Loughlin 12.30 Exmouth 07-Nov-92
  8 Terry Pittard 13.40 Exmouth 13-Nov-98
Fly 8 Ben Knight 9.70 Exmouth 08-Oct-14
  10 Phil Tickle 19.30 Exmouth 20-Oct-97
  15 Peter Dohnt 15.30 Exmouth 18-Nov-95
           
Marlin – Black 4 Phil Perry 40.00 Dampier 30-Jul-93
  6 Frank Csiczak 24.00 Dampier 04-Aug-85
  8 Wayne Miller 34.00 Dampier 31-Jul-92
  10 Graeme Sunderland 33.00 Dampier 04-Aug-90
  15 Rowan S Smith 149.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-08
Fly 15 Aaron Rampling 30.10 Exmouth 09-Sep-12
  24 Neil Silver 155.10 Exmouth 28-Mar-09
  37 Luke Groen 296.90 Exmouth 12-Dec-13
  60 Gary Wayland 286.50 Exmouth 08-Dec-86
           
Marlin – Blue 15 Graham Jones 200.00 Exmouth 07-Nov-98
Fly 15 Ben Knight 123.80 Exmouth 02-Sep-14
  24 Robert Freedman 271.80 Exmouth 30-Oct-88
  37 Rowan Smith 330.10 Exmouth 30-Oct-12
  60 Rowan Smith 368.20 Exmouth 21-Feb-14
           
Marlin – Striped 15 Bob Biernat 30.00 Exmouth 19-Oct-97
  24 Graham Maunder 48.00 Abrolhos Is 26-Apr-94
  37 Pel Robson 46.00 Abrolhos Is 25-Apr-94
           
Mulloway 2 Roger Spera 14.50 Pt Hedland 15-Oct-02
  3 Aaron Bussell 20.20 Geographe Bay 16-Sep-01
  4 Shane Eggleston 17.80 Geographe Bay 28-Jun-00
  6 Paul Arnold 15.50 Kalbarri 30-Aug-92
           
Queenfish 1 Ray Gansberg 7.80 Exmouth 25-Oct-02
  2 Ray Gansberg 8.10 Exmouth 04-Nov-91
  3 Brett Thompson 11.10 Pt Hedland 10-Nov-01
  4 Leon Callander 10.60 Pt Hedland 28-Dec-95
  6 John Clark 9.60 Exmouth 17-Nov-93
  8 Wayne Barber 10.40 Exmouth 28-May-91
Fly 3 Leith Larham 4.20 Pt Hedland 09-Apr-07
Fly 4 Leith Larham 5.40 Pt Hedland 09-Apr-07
           
Rainbow Runner 3 Russell Leaver 4.20 Dampier 17-Jul-00
  4 Ken Keiley 5.80 Exmouth 16-Sep-91
           
Sailfish 2 Phil Perry 25.40 Exmouth 09-Nov-98
  3 Phil Tickle 26.50 Exmouth 19-Oct-97
  4 Ben Treasure 36.50 Exmouth 04-Nov-91
  6 Vic Raynor 78.00 Exmouth 11-Jan-83
Fly 6 Ben Knight 23.60 Exmouth 15-Oct-13
  8 Vic Barrett 52.10 Exmouth 30-Oct-83
  10 Graham Pattemore 36.40 Exmouth 10-Sep-84
Fly 10 Ben Knight 36.40 Exmouth 08-Aug-12
Fly 15 Aaron Rampling 33.30 Exmouth 17-Sep-11
  24 Ronald S Wilson 58.60 Exmouth 05-Nov-93
           
Salmon Australian 1 Rhyss Whittred 5.80 Fremantle 07-Nov-14
  2 Brian Arnett 5.79 Rottnest Island 26-Apr-14
  3 Mark Brown 6.80 Yallingup 12-Mar-04
Fly 3 Tim Carson 3.83 Fremanle 24-Apr-15
  4 Tom Miller 6.25 Bunker Bay 14-Apr-15
  6 Dean Eggleston 6.20 Yallingup 15-Mar-98
Land base 6 Tom Miller 6.35 Myalup 15-Apr-15
  ATL Tim Carson 74cm Fremantle 24-May-15
           
Salmon Threadfin 1 Anthony Boekhorst 6.30 Pt Hedland 03-May-01
  2 Brett Thompson 5.90 Pt Hedland 13-Sep-01
  3 Brett Thompson 7.80 Pt Hedland 11-Nov-01
  4 Jay Wheelock 8.00 Karratha 04-Feb-01
  6 Graham MacPherson 14.60 Broome 14-Apr-95
           
Samson Fish 1 Matthew Bell 7.90 Goegraphe Bay 21-Mar-10
  2 Trevor Bell 11.80 Geographe Bay 21-Mar-10
  3 Matthew Bell 26.60 Geographe Bay 03-Sep-05
  4 Rusty Ellis 28.60 Cape Naturaliste 15-Oct-00
  6 Terry Coote 31.50 Canal Rocks 20-Mar-86
  8 Rhyss Whittred 29.75 Rottnest Island 28-Dec-09
  10 David Bell 31.20 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-98
  15 David Ellis 29.00 Cape Naturaliste 16-Jun-02
  24 Terry Coote 36.50 Cape Naturaliste 31-Jan-93
  ATL Dylan Picken 100cm Dawesville 6-Aug-15
           
Shark – Blue 15 John Howarth 135.50 Rottnest Trench 06-Nov-82
  37 Peter Goodes 95.20 Rottnest Trench 16-May-91
           
Shark – Hammerhead 2 Trevor Bell 14.20 Geographe Bay 28-Mar-03
  3 Trevor Bell 17.40 Busselton 29-Mar-02
  4 Kade Ross 154.80 Exmouth 13-Mar-13
  6 Shane Wunhyn 38.40 Exmouth 02-Nov-92
  8 Ryan Turner 153.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-13
  10 Gavin Jones 92.40 Pt Hedland 12-Mar-95
  15 Darren Bowden 144.40 Enderby Is 02-May-93
  24 Peter McMullen 154.00 Exmouth 28-Oct-82
           
Shark – Mako 1 Adrian Pike 5.60 Cape Naturaliste 28-Mar-84
  4 Ken Irvine 30.00 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-99
  6 Trevor Bell 65.20 Geographe Bay 11-Mar-06
  8 Trevor R Lewis 35.80 Eagle Bay 20-Sep-98
  10 Trevor R Lewis 99.20 Eagle Bay 17-Mar-96
  24 Terry Coote 344.00 Exmouth 30-Oct-88
  60 Sir Richard Trowbridge 271.00 Rottnest Trench 22-Apr-82
           
Shark – Thresher 24 Bob Biernat 85.20 Rottnest Trench 07-May-00
           
Shark – Tiger 4 Travis Brinkhuis 110.60 Exmouth 21-Mar-14
Land Base 6 Mark Hourn 19.40 Exmouth 15-Oct-05
  8 Terry Coote 239.00 Dampier 04-Aug-84
  10 Richard Horlock 284.60 Dampier 03-Aug-08
  15 Paul Skehan 104.80 Dampier 12-Feb-90
  24 Ian Lannary 400.40 Dampier 22-Nov-98
  37 Kurt Decker 141.20 Exmouth 24-Aug-01
  60 Ken Patrick 347.50 Rottnest Trench 12-Feb-89
           
Shark – Whaler 1 Anthony Boekhorst 3.60 Pt Hedland 16-Feb-00
  2 Ray Gansberg 9.00 Exmouth 06-Nov-98
  3 Jay Wheelock 13.00 Dampier 02-Jun-01
  4 Paul Bailey 40.40 Exmouth 23-Oct-00
  6 Michael Brown 33.50 Exmouth 22-Oct-97
  8 Wayne Parker 33.40 Pt Hedland 27-Jun-95
  10 Peter Mallia 61.60 Kalbarri 26-Nov-95
  15 Jason Hornhardt 98.80 Dampier 13-Jun-92
  24 Peter Gorman 250.00 Exmouth 08-Nov-89
           
Snapper 1 Trevor Bell 3.54 Geographe Bay 19-Aug-01
  2 Rod Mitchell 5.80 Kalbarri 28-Feb-93
  3 Trevor Bell 13.60 Geographe Bay 13-Apr-03
  4 Mark Brown 14.20 Cape Naturaliste 20-Sep-98
  6 Louis Rummer 16.20 Cockburn Sound 27-Oct-01
  8 Graham D Nottle 12.88 Mindarie Keys 17-Aug-96
  10 Basil Downs 12.20 Jurien Bay 26-Apr-87
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Clinton Damian 3.30 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
  2 Travis Brinkhuis 4.40 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
  3 Clinton Damien 3.80 Exmouth 14-Mar-04
           
Tailor 1 Laurie Malton 2.00 Kalbarri 13-Oct-00
  2 Laurie Malton 4.30 Kalbarri 27-Dec-00
  3 Laurie Malton 4.50 Kalbarri 06-Nov-01
  4 Gregory McDougall 6.50 Kalbarri 19-Oct-97
           
Trevally – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
  2 Steve Pitman 2.70 Exmouth 13-Aug-93
           
Trevally – Bludger 4 Michael Burrage 9.60 Pt Hedland 10-Jul-94
  6 Robert Elliott 10.65 Mackerel Is 03-Sep-92
Fly 4 Leith Larham 4.80 Pt Hedland 30-Dec-06
           
Trevally – Giant 1 Rowan Smith 4.00 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
  2 Ross Gardam 8.00 Exmouth 01-Nov-96
  3 Mick Jeffs 8.70 Pt Hedland 18-Apr-01
  4 Michael Burrage 13.20 Pt Hedland 30-Oct-94
  6 Warren Cornelius 30.20 Monte Bello Is 07-Apr-81
  8 Colin Barron 39.50 Exmouth 09-Nov-89
  10 Peter Brock 39.80 Exmouth 22-Oct-81
Land Base 10 Mark Hourn 13.10 Exmouth 19-Jan-13
  15 Anthony Boekhorst 30.60 Rowley Shoals 04-Oct-95
  24 Ray Neville 37.60 Exmouth 06-Aug-81
           
Trevally – Gold Spot 1 Justin Leech 6.80 Dampier 31-Jul-15
  3 Peter Babarskas 9.80 Mackerel Is 06-Sep-02
  4 Mark Cottrell 11.20 Dampier 02-Aug-96
  6 Mike Burrage 12.00 Pt Hedland 06-Jul-97
  10 Michael Wunhym 12.60 Exmouth 07-Aug-88
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Ray Gansberg 10.60 Exmouth 05-Nov-01
  2 Ray Gansberg 9.40 Exmouth 07-Nov-98
Land Base 2 Mark Hourn 3.00 Exmouth 18-Nov-12
  3 Jack Clarke 9.80 Dampier 01-Aug-14
Land Base 3 Mark Hourn 4.30 Exmouth 30-Apr-06
  4 Steve Pitman 12.60 Exmouth 23-Jan-92
  6 Graeme Morris 12.25 Pt Hedland 07-Aug-96
  8 John Constantine 14.10 Exmouth 04-Nov-94
  10 Des Ryan 11.30 Exmouth 08-Nov-95
           
Tuna – Big Eye 6 Terry Coote 12.20 Exmouth 26-Oct-00
  8 John Cramer 22.00 Rottnest Trench 12-Jan-02
           
Tuna – Dog Tooth 4 Rhyss Whittred 8.80 Rowley Shoals 04-Oct-95
  6 Mike Roennfeldt 46.00 Rowley Shoals 11-Oct-86
  8 Anthony Boekhorst 10.80 Rowley Shoals 05-Oct-94
  10 Darren Boult 16.20 Rowley Shoals 20-Sep-00
  15 Rhyss Whittred 23.60 Rowley Shoals 07-Oct-94
           
Tuna – Kawa Kawa 1 Carl Ryan 5.50 Exmouth 19-Aug-94
  2 Tim Perry 5.30 Port Samson 26-Aug-07
  3 Peter Babarskas 5.20 Mackerel Is 13-Aug-96
  4 John Clark 7.60 Exmouth 23-Nov-90
  6 Chris Waltho 8.60 Exmouth 10-Nov-90
  8 Geoff Moyle 8.90 Exmouth 08-Nov-95
Fly 3 Leith Larham 4.00 Port Hedland 26-Aug-07
           
Tuna – Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
  3 Travis Brinkhuis 13.80 Dampier 02-Aug-14
  4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Pt Hedland 29-Apr-12
  6 Nick Rowley 14.50 Exmouth 16-Aug-97
  8 Col Roberts 18.50 Pt Hedland 08-Jul-91
  10 Shane Krakouer 14.80 Kalbarri 26-May-96
  15 John Yates 24.30 Exmouth 26-Dec-89
           
Tuna – Skipjack 1 Ian Cornelius 3.80 Exmouth 25-Jul-82
  2 Mark Jarrett 7.05 Rottnest Island 29-Aug-10
  3 Trevor Scott 7.40 Rottnest Trench 09-Feb-02
  4 Steve Webb 7.80 Rottnest Trench 20-Feb-83
  8 Bob Biernat 10.60 Rottnest Trench 01-Apr-00
           
Tuna – Southern Bluefin 1 Rhyss Whittred 6.54 Rottnest Island 07-Aug-10
  2 Grant Mills 6.06 Rottnest Island 30-May-08
  3 Glen Rattigan 6.93 Rottnest Island 29-Aug-10
  4 David Valentino 7.26 Rottnest Island 05-Sep-10
           
Tuna – Yellowfin 2 Ian Cornelius 9.00 Exmouth 26-Jul-82
  3 Ivan Quartermaine 15.20 Bernier Is 28-May-73
  6 Jamie Greaves 33.30 Kalbarri 27-Feb-99
  8 Deon van der Westhuizen 27.99 Jurien Bay 01-May-15
  10 John Cramer 39.00 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
  15 Kim F Thorson 55.10 Rottnest Trench 17-Apr-95
  24 Trevor Scott 39.00 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
  37 Basil Downs 84.00 Rottnest Trench 02-Apr-95
           
Wahoo 2 Chris Wilkes 12.40 Mackerel Island 03-Sep-07
  3 Matt Reece 14.40 Mackerel Island 23-Aug-04
  4 Michael Thomas 20.00 Exmouth 10-Nov-89
  6 Chris Brogan 21.50 Coral Bay 07-Aug-86
  8 John Edwards 30.60 Mackerel Is 07-Aug-86
  10 Steve Richardson 25.50 Dampier 28-Aug-89
  15 Ivan Carter 20.30 Exmouth 03-Nov-90
  24 Peter Dohnt 29.60 Exmouth 08-Nov-90
           
Women’s Records      
           
Barracuda 1 Robyn Fenech 2.10 Exmouth 04-Nov-01
  2 Jan Prince 8.70 Exmouth 11-Nov-95
  3 Carol-Anne Bickford 4.70 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
  4 Patti Horwood 12.90 Mackerel Is 23-Sep-86
  6 Joy Burrage 7.60 Pt Hedland 16-Mar-97
  8 Kay Webber 31.60 Coral Bay 04-Sep-84
  10 Rhonda Kelly 19.10 Exmouth 28-Oct-96
           
Barramundi 1 Vicki Searle 3.90 Karratha 09-Nov-08
  8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 05-Dec-04
           
Black Jewfish 10 Karen Crosby 15.20 Broome 23-Mar-08
           
Broadbill Swordfish 60 Tracey Rushford 87.00 Exmouth 22-Mar-07
           
Chinaman 3 Rachael Green 9.60 Pt Hedland 10-Apr-98
  4 Rachael Green 5.40 Pt Hedland 07-Jun-98
           
Cobia 2 Wendy Patzak 4.40 Dampier 05-Jul-91
  3 Jo Decker 11.90 Exmouth 03-Apr-09
  4 Sheridan Munds 15.20 Karratha 31-Mar-01
  6 Frances White 15.00 Dampier 09-Oct-93
  8 Jo Decker 13.20 Exmouth 01-Apr-09
  10 Bronwyn Rack 16.50 Dampier 29-Oct-78
           
Kingfish – Yellowtail 2 Faye Pike 2.00 Cape Naturaliste 31-Mar-90
           
Mackerel – Broad Barred 2 Joanne Tatham 6.50 Dampier 04-Aug-13
  3 Vicki Searle 6.20 Dampier 04-Aug-08
  4 Jo Decker 7.40 Exmouth 21-Aug-10
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 2.00 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
  2 Robyn Fenech 15.40 Exmouth 30-Oct-02
  3 Mesha Prince 22.00 Mackerel Is 29-Aug-03
  4 Rita Lewin 23.30 Exmouth 11-Nov-98
  6 Kathy Ryan 24.00 Exmouth 03-Mar-96
  8 Joy Burrage 30.20 Pt Hedland 16-Aug-98
  10 Leisa-anne Hull 25.00 Exmouth 26-Oct-94
  15 Lois Fenton 22.40 Pt Hedland 06-Jul-97
           
Mackerel – Spotted 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 1.60 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
           
Mackerel – Shark 1 Jan Prince 3.30 Exmouth 16-Aug-97
  2 Carol-Anne Bickford 8.20 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
  3 Robyn Fenech 9.60 Exmouth 29-Oct-03
  4 Sandra Steel 10.18 Dampier 14-May-06
  6 Kathy Ryan 6.90 Exmouth 06-Nov-91
           
Mahi Mahi 1 Sangeeta Menon 3.20 Rottnest Island 14-Mar-10
  2 Kathy Ryan 7.00 Exmouth 19-Aug-96
  4 Kathy Ryan 8.70 Exmouth 20-Aug-96
  6 Marie Quinlin 11.90 Exmouth 04-Nov-92
  8 Jan Prince 10.50 Exmouth 08-Nov-91
           
Marlin – Black 4 Wendy Patzak 22.50 Dampier 25-Aug-91
  8 Trish Johnson 53.50 Dampier 25-Jun-89
  10 Wendy Patzak 40.60 Dampier 29-Sep-91
  15 Jo Decker 93.50 Exmouth 21-Mar-10
           
Marlin – Striped 10 Jan Prince 30.50 Exmouth 01-Nov-92
  37 Julie Gheradi 46.50 Exmouth 29-Jul-78
           
Mulloway 3 Karen Lee Jeffs 12.10 Pt Hedland 18-Apr-01
  6 Nola Tynan 10.50 Pt Hedland 25-Apr-02
           
Queenfish 1 Rita Lewin 6.10 Exmouth 31-Oct-01
  2 Jan Prince 7.00 Exmouth 14-Mar-08
  3 Sahra Pitman 7.10 Exmouth 25-Mar-11
  4 Bronwyn Rack 10.50 Dampier 14-Apr-91
  6 Sally Clark 6.40 Exmouth 21-Oct-94
           
Sailfish 2 Bronwyn Rack 29.00 Dampier 30-May-92
  4 Melva Rack 27.20 Dampier 12-Jul-77
  6 Jennifer Potts 19.80 Dampier 03-Aug-91
  8 Kay Webber 39.00 Exmouth 09-Jul-83
  10 Debbie Snook 35.60 Exmouth 07-Oct-94
  15 Fay Agnew 48.08 N W Cape 07-Sep-70
           
Salmon Australian 1 Sangeeta Menon 4.87 Rottnest Island 17-Apr-10
  2 Sahra Pitman 4.65 Bunker Bay 12-Apr-15
  3 Sahra Pitman 5.45 Bunker Bay 12-Apr-15
  4 Rebecca Oncken 9.10 Jurien Bay 3-May-15
           
Salmon Threadfin 1 Vicki Searle 3.15 George River 07-Oct-07
  2 Vicki Searle 3.34 Karratha 08-nov-15
  3 Talisha Cook 4.80 George River 07-Oct-07
           
Samson Fish 1 Caroline Davies 3.80 Geographe Bay 17-Jun-07
  2 Caroline Davies 6.80 Geographe Bay 15-Jul-07
  3 Caroline Davies 8.00 Eagle Bay 17-Feb-08
  4 Caroline Davies 18.40 Eagle Bay 14-Mar-09
  6 Robyn Fenech 19.20 Geographe Bay 11-Mar-00
  8 Katarina Mikic 29.40 Geographe Bay 08-Jun-02
  10 Christine Ezekiel 22.80 Jurien Bay 18-Mar-90
  15 Robyn Fenech 29.90 Geographe Bay 12-Mar-00
  24 Mia Cramer 24.00 Rottnest Is 07-Dec-00
           
Shark – Hammerhead 15 Lois Fenton 103.40 Pt Hedland 19-May-98
           
Shark – Tiger 15 Wendy Patzak 324.00 Dampier 20-Jun-92
           
Shark – Whaler 1 Vicki Searle 2.90 Karratha 12-Oct-08
  3 Shanae Cook 12.50 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
  4 Frances White 20.00 Dampier 28-Mar-93
  6 Jo Decker 34.90 Exmouth 01-Apr-09
  8 Wendy Patzak 35.40 Dampier 04-Aug-90
  15 Wendy Patzak 89.00 Dampier 29-Sep-91
Land Base 6 Brettany Fuller 25.40 Exmouth 16-Dec-04
Land Base 10 Tina Fuller 29.80 Exmouth 21-May-04
           
Snapper 1 Lee Murray 1.00 Kalbarri 04-Aug-96
  2 Valerie Carter 4.30 Kalbarri 02-Mar-96
  3 Charmaine Bell 6.60 Geographe Bay 30-Mar-03
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Connie Taylor 3.00 Exmouth 16-Mar-12
  2 Jan Prince 3.20 Exmouth 09-Mar-08
  3 Marie Pittock 3.30 Exmouth 31-Oct-03
  4 Shanae Cook 4.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
           
Tailor 2 Suzanne Malton 2.90 Kalbarri 13-Oct-00
           
Trevally – Big Eye 1 Jan Prince 2.20 Exmouth 03-Nov-96
  2 Jan Prince 4.30 Exmouth 18-Mar-04
           
Trevally – Bludger 3 Karen Lee Jeffs 5.20 Pt Hedland 17-Mar-01
  4 Enid Clark 4.00 Exmouth 28-Aug-93
  6 Narelle Hickling 7.20 Pt Hedland 29-Sep-02
           
Trevally – Giant 1 Rachael Green 2.20 Pt Hedland 14-Apr-01
  2 Vicki Searle 2.80 Dampier 01-Nov-08
  3 Bridgette Wright 14.10 Exmouth 20-Sep-03
  4 Belinda Barrow 14.50 Exmouth 05-Mar-94
  6 Wendy Brown 21.80 Pt Hedland 07-Nov-93
  8 Bronwyn Rack 10.50 Dampier 15-Jul-90
  10 Melva Rack 27.00 Dampier 12-Nov-78
           
Trevally – Gold Spot 1 Jan Prince 2.00 Exmouth 03-Nov-96
  2 Rita Lewin 5.40 Exmouth 21-May-01
  3 Vicki Searle 6.40 Dampier 08-Oct-00
  4 Rochelle Ralston 9.80 Dampier 03-Aug-91
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 9.60 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
  2 Connie Taylor 8.90 Exmouth 13-Mar-12
  3 Tayla Anne Clatworthy 9.70 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
  4 Nikki Murray 10.30 Exmouth 07-Aug-11
  6 Bronwyn Rack 11.80 Dampier 07-Aug-90
  8 Carol-Anne Bickford 13.10 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
  10 Marie Pittock 10.40 Exmouth 22-Oct-97
           
Tuna – Kawa Kawa 3 Vicki Searle 6.90 Dampier 26-Sep-10
  6 Kathy Ryan 7.70 Exmouth 03-Nov-94
           
Tuna – Longtail 2 Joanne Tatham 15.00 Dampier 15-Aug-11
  3 Candace Williams 11.60 Dampier 16-Aug-12
  4 Shanae Cook 13.40 Dampier 31-Jul-11
  6 Patricia Jackson 16.00 Dampier 03-Aug-85
  8 Marie Pittock 11.10 Exmouth 24-Oct-97
           
Tuna – Skipjack 3 Mia Cramer 5.26 Rottnest 03-Mar-08
  4 Casey Sorrell 5.36 Rottnest Island 13-Nov-11
           
Tuna – Southern Bluefin 1 Sangeeta Menon 4.20 Rottnest Island 04-Jul-10
  2 Sangeeta Menon 3.81 Rottnest Island 07-Feb-09
  3 Casey Sorrell 5.08 Rottnest Island 18-Sep-10
           
Tuna – Yellowfin 3 Valerie Carter 11.70 Kalbarri 28-Jan-95
  4 Lee Murray 13.40 Kalbarri 03-Mar-96
  6 Colleen M Bottrell 7.40 Exmouth 02-Nov-92
  10 Carol-Anne Bickford 20.20 Exmouth 27-Sep-97
  15 Susanne Warman 32.70 Dirk Hartog Is 19-May-77
  24 Michelle Callan 61.00 Exmouth 10-Nov-95
  37 Jacquie Rushford 92.60 Exmouth 17-Jan-10
           
Wahoo 4 Francine Gregory 8.20 Exmouth 04-Nov-92
  6 Kelly Anne Insull 20.60 Mackerel Island 25-Aug-08
  8 Debbie Snook 17.70 Exmouth 30-Oct-94
  10 Jo Decker 15.90 Exmouth 08-Jul-12
           
Junior Male Records      
           
Barracuda 2 Clinton Damian 8.90 Exmouth 27-Oct-00
  3 Andrew Epding 9.40 Exmouth 24-May-00
  6 Ashley Magee 9.00 Pt Hedland 13-Jul-96
  8 Brendan Hourn 16.20 Exmouth 16-Jun-02
           
           
Black Jewfish 8 Eric Locke 11.00 Roebuck Bay 15-Mar-09
  10 Tristan Francks 14.40 Broome 08-Aug-07
           
Chinaman 1 Jackson Tatham 3.90 Dampier 03-Aug-13
  2 Rhys Clatworthy 2.40 Exmouth 23-Mar-07
           
Cobia 4 Grant Gregory 13.50 Exmouth 19-Jan-92
  6 Ashley Magee 8.40 Pt Hedland 17-Jul-96
           
Kingfish – Yellowtail 2 Carl Babarskas 2.99 Lancelin 03-Mar-01
  3 Carl Babarskas 3.15 Lancelin 27-Jan-01
           
Mackerel – Broad Barred 1 Jackson Tatham 3.40 Dampier 02-Aug-14
  2 Jackson Tatham 6.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
  3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
  4 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 3 Daryl Anesbury 15.90 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
  4 Cody Wright 17.80 Exmouth 07-Aug-11
  6 Daryl Anesbury 25.30 Exmouth 21-Oct-97
  10 Paul Donnes 27.20 Dampier 18-May-02
           
Mackerel – Shark 1 Rhys Clatworthy 1.50 Exmouth 19-Mar-04
  2 Ben Crisp 8.70 Mackerel Is 07-Oct-87
  3 Brendan Hourn 5.00 Exmouth 27-Apr-03
  4 Ben Crisp 9.00 Mackerel Is 03-Oct-87
  6 Ben Patrick 8.00 Half Moon Reef 25-Apr-84
  8 Beau Britton 10.30 Exmouth 21-Oct-00
           
Mahi Mahi 2 Carl Babarskas 3.50 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
  4 Marcus J Maher 9.25 Rottnest Is 25-Apr-98
  6 Troy Wright 8.10 Exmouth 06-Nov-93
  10 Shane Damian 14.10 Exmouth 18-Oct-97
           
Marlin – Black 4 Bruce Wotherspoon 25.80 Dampier 01-Aug-92
  6 Craig Park 30.00 Dampier 01-Aug-86
           
Marlin – Blue 15 Scott Turrell 28.80 Exmouth 07-Apr-96
  60 Ben Miles 169.30 Exmouth 27-Oct-03
           
Marlin – Striped 24 Riley Smith 54.20 Exmouth 16-Sep-15
           
Queenfish 1 Andrew Snook 6.60 Exmouth 23-Mar-07
  3 Callum Horlock 9.90 Dampier 23-Mar-11
  4 Ben Crisp 7.70 Mackerel Is 01-Oct-87
           
Sailfish 4 Ian French 30.00 Dampier 30-Jul-83
  6 Troy Wright 37.60 Exmouth 16-Aug-91
  10 Chris Zencich 24.00 Dampier 26-Sep-86
  15 Sam Czabayski 23.50 Broome 23-Jun-14
  24 Michael Harrington 26.50 Exmouth 10-Mar-04
           
Salmon Australian 3 Jason Burgoyne 5.20 Yallingup 14-Mar-98
  4 Ashley Coote 5.66 Yallingup 13-Apr-03
           
Salmon Threadfin 6 Michael Berthelsen 6.50 Dampier 19-Jul-91
           
           
Samson Fish 4 Jason Burgoyne 6.20 Geographe Bay 21-Dec-97
  6 Myles Blond 18.60 Rottnest Is 07-Feb-88
  8 Cody Rummer 24.36 Rottnest Is 02-Mar-03
  10 Stephen Pitard 27.00 Geographe Bay 30-Jan-99
           
Shark – Whaler 10 Ben Patrick 38.00 Rottnest Trench 20-Mar-83
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 13-Aug-11
  2 Clinton Damian 4.00 Exmouth 10-Jul-96
  3 Brendan Hourn 3.30 Exmouth 15-Mar-03
           
Tailor 1 Ben Malton 2.40 Kalbarri 12-Nov-00
  3 Ben Malton 3.40 Kalbarri 14-Oct-01
           
Trevally – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
           
Trevally – Bludger 4 Raymond Slater 10.40 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
           
Trevally – Giant 1 Wade Clark 1.40 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
  4 Grant Gregory 12.80 Exmouth 02-Feb-92
  8 Jamie Wotherspoon 16.50 Dampier 07-Aug-89
  10 Joshua Gusthart 26.00 Dampier 22-Feb-88
           
Trevally – Gold Spot 1 Jackson Tatham 2.10 Exmouth 24-Dec-11
  3 Jack Clarke 7.75 Dampier 07-Dec-13
  4 Matthew Pike 8.00 Dampier 03-Aug-91
  6 Clayton Prescott 9.50 Dampier 09-May-92
  8 Brendon Billet 10.40 Dampier 05-Aug-91
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Jackson Tatham 6.80 Dampier 03-Aug-14
  2 Clinton Damian 6.80 Exmouth 27-Sep-98
  3 Jack Clarke 9.80 Dampier 01-Aug-14
  4 Grant Gregory 10.40 Exmouth 09-Nov-91
  8 Brendon Billet 11.50 Dampier 07-Aug-89
           
Trevally – Silver 1 Jason Burgoyne 1.39 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-98
  2 Jason Burgoyne 2.20 Geographe Bay 21-Dec-97
           
Tuna – Kawa Kawa 2 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 03-Jul-11
  3 Nelson R Jeffs 4.80 Pt Hedland 05-Jun-98
  4 Troy Wright 6.70 Exmouth 04-Nov-93
  6 Daryl Anesbury 7.00 Exmouth 20-Oct-97
           
Tuna – Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
  3 Jackson Tatham 12.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
  4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Dampier 29-Apr-12
  6 Scott Turrell 19.60 Dampier 07-Aug-90
  8 Kurt Mead 14.30 Exmouth 28-Apr-95
  10 Steven Anesbury 10.30 Exmouth 26-Oct-00
           
           
Tuna – Yellowfin 6 Carl Babarskas 9.62 Lancelin 01-Oct-00
  37 Chris Rushford 79.20 Exmouth 16-Jan-10
           
           
Wahoo 6 Brendan Hourn 14.10 Exmouth 17-Aug-03
  10 Alex Nelson 13.00 Exmouth 23-Mar-11
           
Junior Female Records      
           
Barracuda 4 Patti Horwood 12.90 Mackerel Is 23-Sep-86
           
Barramundi 8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 05-Dec-04
  3 Shanae Cook 9.40 George River 31-Dec-06
           
Cobia 3 Tasmin Kyle 6.81 Dampier 09-Sep-15
           
Mackerel – Broad Barred 2 Chloe Hornhardt 5.72 Dampier 28-Feb-16
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 8 Mesha Prince 23.25 Exmouth 15-Apr-96
  15 Patti Horwood 19.40 Mackerel Is 07-Oct-87
           
Mahi Mahi 1 Mia Cramer 2.22 Rottnest Trench 29-Feb-04
  3 Mia Cramer 4.75 Rottnest Trench 20-Apr-02
           
Mulloway 6 Jessica Jarrett 6.36 Jurien Bay 02-May-15
           
Queenfish 2 Tayla Anne Clatworthy 6.80 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
           
Sailfish 8 Bridgette Wright 31.20 Exmouth 24-Oct-04
  15 Shanae Cook 26.00 Dampier 27-Sep-10
           
Salmon Threadfin 1 Justine Boekhorst 1.40 DeGrey River 29-Nov-98
  2 Justine Boekhorst 2.10 DeGrey River 29-Nov-99
  3 Talsiha Cook 4.80 Georgr River 07-Oct-07
  4 Justine Boekhorst 10.50 Pt Hedland 16-Feb-00
           
Samson Fish 15 Maddison Cramer 27.04 Rottnest Is 30-Dec-00
  24 Mia Cramer 24.00 Rottnest Is 07-Dec-00
           
Shark – Tiger 24 Mikayla Lannary 359.75 Dampier 25-Oct-15
           
Shark – Whaler 2 Ella Day 4.42 Dampier 24-Oct-15
  3 Shanae Cook 12.50 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
  4 Talisha Cook 13.65 Dampier 08-Jan-06
  6 Shanae Cook 13.00 Dampier 30-Oct-11
           
Snapper 1 Anna Sutherland 2.40 Kalbarri 30-Jan-94
  2 Anna Sutherland 5.00 Kalbarri 28-Feb-93
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Jesse Sutton 1.10 Exmouth 06-Apr-14
  4 Shanae Cook 4.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
           
Tailor 2 Rebecca Malton 4.10 Kalbarri 12-Oct-00
           
Trevally – Giant 3 Bridgette Wright 14.10 Exmouth 20-Sep-03
  6 Shanae Cook 17.30 Exmouth 01-Apr-09
           
Trevally – Gold Spot 2 Bridgette Wright 5.30 Exmouth 29-Mar-03
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Jesse Sutton 7.80 Exmouth 09-May-15
  3 Tayla Clatworthy 9.70 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
  4 Jesse Sutton 7.20 Exmouth 11-Apr-15
  6 Jesse Sutton 7.80 Exmouth 9-May-15
           
Tuna – Longtail 4 Shanae Cook 13.40 Exmouth 31-Jul-11
           
Tuna – Skipjack 3 Mia Cramer 4.64 Rottnest Is 02-Mar-03
  4 Mia Cramer 5.20 Rottnest Trench 22-Apr-01
           
Tuna – Southern Bluefin 3 Jessica Jarrett 3.44 Rottnest Island 03-Jan-11
           
Tuna – Yellowfin 4 Tayla Clatworthy 9.30 Exmouth 21-Aug-10
           
Wahoo 8 Mikayla Lannary 9.26 Dampier 12-Sep-15
           
Small Fry Male Records      
           
Barracuda 3 Dale Spera 7.40 Pt Hedland 14-Apr-06
  4 Joshua Spera 6.40 Pt Hedland 17-Apr-07
           
Chinaman 1 Jackson Tatham 3.90 Dampier 03-Aug-13
           
Mackerel – Broad Barred 2 Jackson Tatham 6.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
  3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
  4 jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 28-Apr-12
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 4 Cody Wright 17.80 Exmouth 07-Aug-11
  6 Tyson Tatham 9.70 Dampier 29-Apr-12
           
Mackerel – Shark 2 Jackson Tatham 5.50 Exmouth 20-Dec-11
           
Mahi Mahi 3 Zeyad El-Brolossy 3.00 Rottnest Is 23-Mar-13
           
Queenfish 1 Jackson Tatham 4.60 Dampier 01-Aug-11
  2 Jackson Tatham 4.60 Dampier 31-Jul-11
  3 Callum Horlock 9.90 Dampier 23-Mar-11
           
Shark – Whaler 2 Jackson Tatham 4.50 Dampier 21-May-11
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 13-Aug-11
           
Trevalley – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Jackson Tatham 6.80 Dampier 07-Jul-12
  2 Jackson Tatham 6.50 Dampier 08-Jul-12
  3 Jackson Tatham 8.10 Dampier 30-Apr-11
  4 Jackson Tatham 5.70 Dampier 27-Dec-10
           
Trevally – Gold Spot 1 Jackson Tatham 2.10 Exmouth 24-Dec-11
  3 Jackson Tatham 6.20 Dampier 26-Apr-11
           
Tuna Kawa Kawa 2 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 03-Jul-11
  3 Jackson Tatham 6.60 Dampier 12-Dec-10
  4 Jackson Tatham 7.00 Dampier 26-Dec-10
           
Tuna – Large Scale 2 Jackson Tatham 5.50 Exmouth 20-Dec-11
           
Tuna – Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
  3 Jackson Tatham 12.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
  4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Dampier 29-Apr-12
  6 Jackson Tatham 13.00 Dampier 29-Apr-12
           
Small Fry Female Records      
           
Barramundi 3 Shanae Cook 9.40 George River 31-Dec-06
  8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 05-Dec-04
           
Cobia 3 Jesse Sutton 5.30 Exmouth 26-Dec-14
  4 Shanae Cook 7.50 Dampier 08-Jan-06
           
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 3 Amber Cloughessy 12.50 Dampier 24-Oct-10
  8 Amber Cloughessy 11.40 Dampier 05-Feb-11
  15 Amber Cloughessy 24.00 Dampier 05-Feb-11
           
Sailfish 8 Amber Cloughessy 15.60 Dampier 26-Sep-10
           
Spangled Emperor 1 Jesse Sutton 1.10 Exmouth 06-Apr-14
           
Trevally – Giant 3 Bridgette Wright 14.10 Muiron Islands 20-Sep-03
           
Trevally – Golden 1 Jesse Sutton 7.8 Exmouth 09-May-15
  3 Jesse Sutton 7.20 Exmouth 11-Apr-15
  4 Jesse Sutton 7.20 Exmouth 11-Apr-15
  6 Jesse Sutton 7.80 Exmouth 9-May5
           
Tuna – Skipjack 3 Desert Gray 3.80 Rottnest Island 20-Nov-11