WAGFA Records

Western Australian Game Fishing Records at 14th June 2013

Updated 15th June 2013

Species Line Class Angler Weight Location                Date
Mens   Records
Amberjack 4 Jack Nelson 6.80 Rowley Shoals 26-Sep-80
Barracuda 2 Warren Newman 10.90 Exmouth 6-Dec-89
3 Mark Tas 13.60 Mackerel Is 17-Sep-01
4 Michael Burrage 7.20 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
6 Jack Weiss 13.00 Mackerel Is 5-Sep-90
8 Phil Tickle 27.10 Exmouth 31-Oct-92
15 Steve Cook 20.20 Pt Hedland 17-Jul-96
Barracuda 2 Warren Newman 10.90 Exmouth 6-Dec-89
3 Mark Tas 13.60 Mackerel Is 17-Sep-01
4 Michael Burrage 7.20 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
6 Jack Weiss 13.00 Mackerel Is 5-Sep-90
8 Phil Tickle 27.10 Exmouth 31-Oct-92
15 Steve Cook 20.20 Pt Hedland 17-Jul-96
Black   Jewfish 3 Justin Trigwell 8.20 Roebuck Bay 11-Mar-09
4 Andrew Crosby 10.80 Broome 20-Apr-08
6 Jake O’Brien 13.60 Port Hedland 18-Nov-07
8 Jeffrey Cooper 11.00 Broome 3-May-08
10 Andrew Crosby 17.00 Broome 12-May-07
Bonito 1 Ken Irvine 2.83 Geographe Bay 21-May-00
2 John Williams 4.70 Augusta 27-Mar-89
Broadbill 24 Matthew Gates 45.70 Exmouth 12-Mar-08
37 Tony Martinan 40.00 Rottnest Trench 25-Apr-93
Chinaman 2 Tim Perry 9.75 Dampier 12-Jun-07
4 Mark Cottrell 13.20 Dampier 3-Aug-96
6 Anthony Giles 10.00 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
Cobia 2 Ross Gardam 4.40 Exmouth 2-Nov-94
3 Mick Jeffs 9.90 Pt Hedland 8-Nov-02
4 Michael Quillian 16.10 Dampier 28-Oct-78
6 John Walker 22.40 Pt Hedland 28-Jun-93
8 Peter Mallia 19.80 Kalbarri 2-Jan-97
10 Matthew Rack 36.40 Dampier 13-Oct-76
15 David Hugill 16.00 Kalbarri 12-May-96
Fly 4 Leith Larham 8.32 Pt Hedland 14-Sep-08
Eagle Ray 2 Phillip Nicholls 6.80 Geographe Bay 11-Apr-92
6 Bruce McCormick 21.40 Cape Naturaliste 11-Apr-92
Kingfish   – Yellowtail 1 Dean Eggleston 3.98 Yallingup 15-Jul-01
2 Dean Eggleston 5.15 Yallingup 19-Aug-01
3 Carl Babarskas 3.15 Lancelin 27-Jan-01
4 Geoff Irvine 7.60 Canal Rocks 17-Mar-95
8 Rusty Ellis 12.60 Geographe Bay 12-Mar-00
Mackerel   – Broad Barred 1 Nick Horlock 6.00 Dampier 2-Aug-04
2 Russell Leaver 7.40 Dampier 8-Jun-97
3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
4 Phill Gardiner 7.40 Exmouth 2-Nov-99
6 Glen E Walker 8.00 Dampier 6-Jul-92
Mackerel – Narrow Barred 1 Troy Wright 13.90 Exmouth 20-Oct-00
2 Mick Smith 17.30 Exmouth 4-Nov-01
3 Wayne Brown 36.40 Karratha 6-Aug-00
4 Glenn D Barlow 27.80 Pt Hedland 17-Aug-03
6 Brett Thompson 33.40 Pt Hedland 1-Jul-01
8 Bob Burdinat 36.40 Coral Bay 1-Jun-87
10 Ian Anesbury 28.00 Exmouth 21-Oct-97
15 Murray Lewin 29.90 Exmouth 30-Oct-94
24 Barry Wrightson 38.80 Rottnest Is 5-May-78
Mackerel   – Shark 1 Steve Pitman 2.20 Exmouth 5-Nov-95
2 Damien Wham 7.06 Rottnest Island 21-May-06
3 M G Paterson 10.89 Exmouth 14-Oct-76
4 Peter Berryman 9.05 Abrolhos Islands 18-Apr-07
6 Col Roberts 9.40 Jurien Bay 15-Apr-89
8 Murray Lewin 12.10 Exmouth 4-Nov-94
Land Base 3 Timothy Fuller 5.60 Exmouth 27-Dec-04
Mackerel   – Spotted 3 Chris Bechard 4.10 Kalbarri 1-Mar-97
Mahi Mahi 1 Steve Pitman 7.10 Exmouth 13-Aug-94
2 Ray Gansberg 9.40 Exmouth 23-Oct-97
3 David A Wood 10.40 Rottnest Is 17-Feb-96
4 Bob Biernat 12.50 Rottnest Is 8-May-97
6 Gerry O`Loughlin 12.30 Exmouth 7-Nov-92
8 Terry Pittard 13.40 Exmouth 13-Nov-98
10 Phil Tickle 19.30 Exmouth 20-Oct-97
15 Peter Dohnt 15.30 Exmouth 18-Nov-95
Marlin –   Black 4 Phil Perry 40.00 Dampier 30-Jul-93
6 Frank Csiczak 24.00 Dampier 4-Aug-85
8 Wayne Miller 34.00 Dampier 31-Jul-92
10 Graeme Sunderland 33.00 Dampier 4-Aug-90
15 Rowan S Smith 149.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-08
Fly 15 Aaron Rampling 30.10 Exmouth 9-Sep-12
24 Neil Silver 155.10 Exmouth 28-Mar-09
37 Neil Patrick 269.00 Rottnest Trench 20-Mar-83
60 Gary Wayland 286.50 Exmouth 8-Dec-86
Marlin –   Blue 24 Robert Freedman 271.80 Exmouth 30-Oct-88
37 Rowan Smith 330.10 Exmouth 30-Oct-12
60 Mark McKay 354.50 Exmouth 14-Mar-13
15 Graham Jones 200.00 Exmouth 7-Nov-98
Marlin –   Striped 15 Bob Biernat 30.00 Exmouth 19-Oct-97
24 Graham Maunder 48.00 Abrolhos Is 26-Apr-94
37 Pel Robson 46.00 Abrolhos Is 25-Apr-94
Mulloway 2 Roger Spera 14.50 Pt Hedland 15-Oct-02
3 Aaron Bussell 20.20 Geographe Bay 16-Sep-01
4 Shane Eggleston 17.80 Geographe Bay 28-Jun-00
6 Paul Arnold 15.50 Kalbarri 30-Aug-92
Queenfish 1 Ray Gansberg 7.80 Exmouth 25-Oct-02
2 Ray Gansberg 8.10 Exmouth 4-Nov-91
3 Brett Thompson 11.10 Pt Hedland 10-Nov-01
4 Leon Callander 10.60 Pt Hedland 28-Dec-95
6 John Clark 9.60 Exmouth 17-Nov-93
8 Wayne Barber 10.40 Exmouth 28-May-91
Fly 3 Leith Larham 4.20 Pt Hedland 9-Apr-07
Fly 4 Leith Larham 5.40 Pt Hedland 9-Apr-07
Rainbow   Runner 3 Russell Leaver 4.20 Dampier 17-Jul-00
4 Ken Keiley 5.80 Exmouth 16-Sep-91
Sailfish 2 Phil Perry 25.40 Exmouth 9-Nov-98
3 Phil Tickle 26.50 Exmouth 19-Oct-97
4 Ben Treasure 36.50 Exmouth 4-Nov-91
6 Vic Raynor 78.00 Exmouth 11-Jan-83
Fly 6 Ben Plumridge 10.70 Exmouth 16-Oct-12
8 Vic Barrett 52.10 Exmouth 30-Oct-83
10 Graham Pattemore 36.40 Exmouth 10-Sep-84
Fly 10 Ben Knight 36.40 Exmouth 8-Aug-12
Fly 15 Aaron Rampling 33.30 Exmouth 17-Sep-11
24 Ronald S Wilson 58.60 Exmouth 5-Nov-93
Salmon   Australian 1 Terry Pittard 1.60 Cape Naturaliste 16-Mar-96
2 Dean Eggleston 5.51 Rocky Point 15-Mar-02
3 Mark Brown 6.80 Yallingup 12-Mar-04
4 Tom Miller 5.80 Bunker Bay 10-Apr-13
6 Dean Eggleston 6.20 Yallingup 15-Mar-98
Salmon   Threadfin 1 Anthony Boekhorst 6.30 Pt Hedland 3-May-01
2 Brett Thompson 5.90 Pt Hedland 13-Sep-01
3 Brett Thompson 7.80 Pt Hedland 11-Nov-01
4 Jay Wheelock 8.00 Karratha 4-Feb-01
6 Graham MacPherson 14.60 Broome 14-Apr-95
Samson   Fish 1 Matthew Bell 7.90 Goegraphe Bay 21-Mar-10
2 Trevor Bell 11.80 Geographe Bay 21-Mar-10
3 Matthew Bell 26.60 Geographe Bay 3-Sep-05
4 Rusty Ellis 28.60 Cape Naturaliste 15-Oct-00
6 Terry Coote 31.50 Canal Rocks 20-Mar-86
8 Rhyss Whittred 29.75 Rottnest Island 28-Dec-09
10 David Bell 31.20 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-98
15 David Ellis 29.00 Cape Naturaliste 16-Jun-02
24 Terry Coote 36.50 Cape Naturaliste 31-Jan-93
Shark –   Blue 15 John Howarth 135.50 Rottnest Trench 6-Nov-82
37 Peter Goodes 95.20 Rottnest Trench 16-May-91
Shark –   Hammerhead 2 Trevor Bell 14.20 Geographe Bay 28-Mar-03
3 Trevor Bell 17.40 Busselton 29-Mar-02
4 Phil Tickle 56.00 Exmouth 1-Nov-93
6 Shane Wunhyn 38.40 Exmouth 2-Nov-92
8 Ryan Turner 153.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-13
10 Gavin Jones 92.40 Pt Hedland 12-Mar-95
15 Darren Bowden 144.40 Enderby Is 2-May-93
24 Peter McMullen 154.00 Exmouth 28-Oct-82
Shark –   Mako 1 Adrian Pike 5.60 Cape Naturaliste 28-Mar-84
4 Ken Irvine 30.00 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-99
6 Trevor Bell 65.20 Geographe Bay 11-Mar-06
8 Trevor R Lewis 35.80 Eagle Bay 20-Sep-98
10 Trevor R Lewis 99.20 Eagle Bay 17-Mar-96
24 Terry Coote 344.00 Exmouth 30-Oct-88
60 Sir Richard Trowbridge 271.00 Rottnest Trench 22-Apr-82
Shark –   Thresher 24 Bob Biernat 85.20 Rottnest Trench 7-May-00
Shark –   Tiger 4 Murray Lewin 29.60 Exmouth 31-Oct-94
Land Base 6 Mark Hourn 19.40 Exmouth 15-Oct-05
8 Terry Coote 239.00 Dampier 4-Aug-84
10 Richard Horlock 284.60 Dampier 3-Aug-08
15 Paul Skehan 104.80 Dampier 12-Feb-90
24 Ian Lannary 400.40 Dampier 22-Nov-98
37 Kurt Decker 141.20 Exmouth 24-Aug-01
60 Ken Patrick 347.50 Rottnest Trench 12-Feb-89
Shark –   Whaler 1 Anthony Boekhorst 3.60 Pt Hedland 16-Feb-00
2 Ray Gansberg 9.00 Exmouth 6-Nov-98
3 Jay Wheelock 13.00 Dampier 2-Jun-01
4 Paul Bailey 40.40 Exmouth 23-Oct-00
6 Michael Brown 33.50 Exmouth 22-Oct-97
8 Wayne Parker 33.40 Pt Hedland 27-Jun-95
10 Peter Mallia 61.60 Kalbarri 26-Nov-95
15 Jason Hornhardt 98.80 Dampier 13-Jun-92
24 Peter Gorman 250.00 Exmouth 8-Nov-89
Snapper 1 Trevor Bell 3.54 Geographe Bay 19-Aug-01
2 Rod Mitchell 5.80 Kalbarri 28-Feb-93
3 Trevor Bell 13.60 Geographe Bay 13-Apr-03
4 Mark Brown 14.20 Cape Naturaliste 20-Sep-98
6 Louis Rummer 16.20 Cockburn Sound 27-Oct-01
8 Graham D Nottle 12.88 Mindarie Keys 17-Aug-96
10 Basil Downs 12.20 Jurien Bay 26-Apr-87
Spangled   Emperor 1 Clinton Damian 3.30 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
2 Travis Brinkhuis 4.40 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
3 Clinton Damien 3.80 Exmouth 14-Mar-04
Tailor 1 Laurie Malton 2.00 Kalbarri 13-Oct-00
2 Laurie Malton 4.30 Kalbarri 27-Dec-00
3 Laurie Malton 4.50 Kalbarri 6-Nov-01
4 Gregory McDougall 6.50 Kalbarri 19-Oct-97
Trevally   – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
2 Steve Pitman 2.70 Exmouth 13-Aug-93
Trevally   – Bludger 4 Michael Burrage 9.60 Pt Hedland 10-Jul-94
6 Robert Elliott 10.65 Mackerel Is 3-Sep-92
Fly 4 Leith Larham 4.80 Pt Hedland 30-Dec-06
Trevally   – Giant 1 Rowan Smith 4.00 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
2 Ross Gardam 8.00 Exmouth 1-Nov-96
3 Mick Jeffs 8.70 Pt Hedland 18-Apr-01
4 Michael Burrage 13.20 Pt Hedland 30-Oct-94
6 Warren Cornelius 30.20 Monte Bello Is 7-Apr-81
8 Colin Barron 39.50 Exmouth 9-Nov-89
10 Peter Brock 39.80 Exmouth 22-Oct-81
Land Based 10 Mark Hourn 13.10 Exmouth 19 – Jan-13
15 Anthony Boekhorst 30.60 Rowley Shoals 4-Oct-95
24 Ray Neville 37.60 Exmouth 6-Aug-81
Trevally   – Gold Spot 1 Jackson Tatham 2.10 Exmouth 24-Dec-11
3 Peter Babarskas 9.80 Mackerel Is 6-Sep-02
4 Mark Cottrell 11.20 Dampier 2-Aug-96
6 Mike Burrage 12.00 Pt Hedland 6-Jul-97
10 Michael Wunhym 12.60 Exmouth 7-Aug-88
Trevally   – Golden 1 Ray Gansberg 10.60 Exmouth 5-Nov-01
2 Ray Gansberg 9.40 Exmouth 7-Nov-98
Land Base 2 Jeffrey Nelson 3.00 Exmouth 18-Nov-12
3 Rhys Clatworthy 11.30 Exmouth 26-Mar-10
Land Base 3 Mark Hourn 4.30 Exmouth 30-Apr-06
4 Steve Pitman 12.60 Exmouth 23-Jan-92
6 Graeme Morris 12.25 Pt Hedland 7-Aug-96
8 John Constantine 14.10 Exmouth 4-Nov-94
10 Des Ryan 11.30 Exmouth 8-Nov-95
Tuna –   Big Eye 6 Terry Coote 12.20 Exmouth 26-Oct-00
8 John Cramer 22.00 Rottnest Trench 12-Jan-02
Tuna –   Dog Tooth 4 Rhyss Whittred 8.80 Rowley Shoals 4-Oct-95
6 Mike Roennfeldt 46.00 Rowley Shoals 11-Oct-86
8 Anthony Boekhorst 10.80 Rowley Shoals 5-Oct-94
10 Darren Boult 16.20 Rowley Shoals 20-Sep-00
15 Rhyss Whittred 23.60 Rowley Shoals 7-Oct-94
Tuna –   Kawa Kawa 1 Carl Ryan 5.50 Exmouth 19-Aug-94
2 Tim Perry 5.30 Port Samson 26-Aug-07
3 Peter Babarskas 5.20 Mackerel Is 13-Aug-96
4 John Clark 7.60 Exmouth 23-Nov-90
6 Chris Waltho 8.60 Exmouth 10-Nov-90
8 Geoff Moyle 8.90 Exmouth 8-Nov-95
Fly 3 Leith Larham 4.00 Port Hedland 26-Aug-07
Tuna –   Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
3 Jackson Tatham 12.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Pt Hedland 29-Apr-12
6 Nick Rowley 14.50 Exmouth 16-Aug-97
8 Col Roberts 18.50 Pt Hedland 8-Jul-91
10 Shane Krakouer 14.80 Kalbarri 26-May-96
15 John Yates 24.30 Exmouth 26-Dec-89
Tuna –   Skipjack 1 Ian Cornelius 3.80 Exmouth 25-Jul-82
2 Mark Jarrett 7.05 Rottnest Island 29-Aug-10
3 Trevor Scott 7.40 Rottnest Trench 9-Feb-02
4 Steve Webb 7.80 Rottnest Trench 20-Feb-83
8 Bob Biernat 10.60 Rottnest Trench 1-Apr-00
Tuna –   Southern Bluefin 1 Rhyss Whittred 6.54 Rottnest Island 7-Aug-10
2 Grant Mills 6.06 Rottnest Island 30-May-08
3 Glen Rattigan 6.93 Rottnest Island 29-Aug-10
4 David Valentino 7.26 Rottnest Island 5-Sep-10
Tuna –   Yellowfin 2 Ian Cornelius 9.00 Exmouth 26-Jul-82
3 Ivan Quartermaine 15.20 Bernier Is 28-May-73
6 Jamie Greaves 33.30 Kalbarri 27-Feb-99
8 Paul Maindok 25.40 Kalbarri 27-Nov-94
10 John Cramer 39.00 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
15 Kim F Thorson 55.10 Rottnest Trench 17-Apr-95
24 Trevor Scott 39.00 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
37 Basil Downs 84.00 Rottnest Trench 2-Apr-95
Wahoo 2 Chris Wilkes 12.40 Mackerel Island 3-Sep-07
3 Matt Reece 14.40 Mackerel Island 23-Aug-04
4 Michael Thomas 20.00 Exmouth 10-Nov-89
6 Chris Brogan 21.50 Coral Bay 7-Aug-86
8 John Edwards 30.60 Mackerel Is 7-Aug-86
10 Steve Richardson 25.50 Dampier 28-Aug-89
15 Ivan Carter 20.30 Exmouth 3-Nov-90
24 Peter Dohnt 29.60 Exmouth 8-Nov-90
Womens   Records
Barracuda 1 Robyn Fenech 2.10 Exmouth 4-Nov-01
2 Jan Prince 8.70 Exmouth 11-Nov-95
3 Carol-Anne Bickford 4.70 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
4 Patti Horwood 12.90 Mackerel Is 23-Sep-86
6 Joy Burrage 7.60 Pt Hedland 16-Mar-97
8 Kay Webber 31.60 Coral Bay 4-Sep-84
10 Rhonda Kelly 19.10 Exmouth 28-Oct-96
Barramundi 1 Vicki Searle 3.90 Karratha 9-Nov-08
8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 5-Dec-04
Black   Jewfish 10 Karen Crosby 15.20 Broome 23-Mar-08
Broadbill   Swordfish 60 Tracey Rushford 87.00 Exmouth 22-Mar-07
Chinaman 3 Rachael Green 9.60 Pt Hedland 10-Apr-98
4 Rachael Green 5.40 Pt Hedland 7-Jun-98
Cobia 2 Wendy Patzak 4.40 Dampier 5-Jul-91
3 Jo Decker 11.90 Exmouth 3-Apr-09
4 Sheridan Munds 15.20 Karratha 31-Mar-01
6 Frances White 15.00 Dampier 9-Oct-93
8 Jo Decker 13.20 Exmouth 1-Apr-09
10 Bronwyn Rack 16.50 Dampier 29-Oct-78
Kingfish   – Yellowtail 2 Faye Pike 2.00 Cape Naturaliste 31-Mar-90
Mackerel   – Broad Barred 2 Vicki Searle 6.40 Dampier 4-Aug-07
3 Vicki Searle 6.20 Dampier 4-Aug-08
4 Jo Decker 7.40 Exmouth 21-Aug-10
Mackerel   – Narrow Barred 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 2.00 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
2 Robyn Fenech 15.40 Exmouth 30-Oct-02
3 Mesha Prince 22.00 Mackerel Is 29-Aug-03
4 Rita Lewin 23.30 Exmouth 11-Nov-98
6 Kathy Ryan 24.00 Exmouth 3-Mar-96
8 Joy Burrage 30.20 Pt Hedland 16-Aug-98
10 Leisa-anne Hull 25.00 Exmouth 26-Oct-94
15 Lois Fenton 22.40 Pt Hedland 6-Jul-97
Mackerel   – Spotted 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 1.60 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
Mackerel   – Shark 1 Jan Prince 3.30 Exmouth 16-Aug-97
2 Carol-Anne Bickford 8.20 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
3 Robyn Fenech 9.60 Exmouth 29-Oct-03
4 Sandra Steel 10.18 Dampier 14-May-06
6 Kathy Ryan 6.90 Exmouth 6-Nov-91
Mahi Mahi 1 Sangeeta Menon 3.20 Rottnest Island 14-Mar-10
2 Kathy Ryan 7.00 Exmouth 19-Aug-96
4 Kathy Ryan 8.70 Exmouth 20-Aug-96
6 Marie Quinlin 11.90 Exmouth 4-Nov-92
8 Jan Prince 10.50 Exmouth 8-Nov-91
Marlin –   Black 4 Wendy Patzak 22.50 Dampier 25-Aug-91
8 Trish Johnson 53.50 Dampier 25-Jun-89
10 Wendy Patzak 40.60 Dampier 29-Sep-91
15 Jo Decker 93.50 Exmouth 21-Mar-10
Marlin –   Striped 10 Jan Prince 30.50 Exmouth 1-Nov-92
37 Julie Gheradi 46.50 Exmouth 29-Jul-78
Mulloway 3 Karen Lee Jeffs 12.10 Pt Hedland 18-Apr-01
6 Nola Tynan 10.50 Pt Hedland 25-Apr-02
Queenfish 1 Rita Lewin 6.10 Exmouth 31-Oct-01
2 Jan Prince 7.00 Exmouth 14-Mar-08
3 Sahra Pitman 7.10 Exmouth 25-Mar-11
4 Bronwyn Rack 10.50 Dampier 14-Apr-91
6 Sally Clark 6.40 Exmouth 21-Oct-94
Sailfish 2 Bronwyn Rack 29.00 Dampier 30-May-92
4 Melva Rack 27.20 Dampier 12-Jul-77
6 Jennifer Potts 19.80 Dampier 3-Aug-91
8 Kay Webber 39.00 Exmouth 9-Jul-83
10 Debbie Snook 35.60 Exmouth 7-Oct-94
15 Fay Agnew 48.08 N W Cape 7-Sep-70
Salmon   Australian 1 Sangeeta Menon 4.87 Rottnest Island 17-Apr-10
2 Michelle Tickle 4.50 Cape Naturaliste 20-Mar-86
3 Sahra Pitman 5.10 Bunker Bay 14-Apr-13
4 Sahra Pitman 5.20 Bunker Bay 14-Apr-13
Salmon   Threadfin 1 Vicki Searle 3.15 George River 7-Oct-07
2 Karen Lee Jeffs 5.20 Pt Hedland 20-May-01
3 Talisha Cook 4.80 George River 7-Oct-07
Samson   Fish 1 Caroline Davies 3.80 Geographe Bay 17-Jun-07
2 Caroline Davies 6.80 Geographe Bay 15-Jul-07
3 Caroline Davies 8.00 Eagle Bay 17-Feb-08
4 Caroline Davies 18.40 Eagle Bay 14-Mar-09
6 Robyn Fenech 19.20 Geographe Bay 11-Mar-00
8 Katarina Mikic 29.40 Geographe Bay 8-Jun-02
10 Christine Ezekiel 22.80 Jurien Bay 18-Mar-90
15 Robyn Fenech 29.90 Geographe Bay 12-Mar-00
24 Mia Cramer 24.00 Rottnest Is 7-Dec-00
Shark –   Hammerhead 15 Lois Fenton 103.40 Pt Hedland 19-May-98
Shark –   Tiger 15 Wendy Patzak 324.00 Dampier 20-Jun-92
Shark –   Whaler 1 Vicki Searle 2.90 Karratha 12-Oct-08
3 Shanae Cook 12.50 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
4 Frances White 20.00 Dampier 28-Mar-93
6 Jo Decker 34.90 Exmouth 1-Apr-09
8 Wendy Patzak 35.40 Dampier 4-Aug-90
15 Wendy Patzak 89.00 Dampier 29-Sep-91
Land Base 6 Brettany Fuller 25.40 Exmouth 16-Dec-04
Land Base 10 Tina Fuller 29.80 Exmouth 21-May-04
Snapper 1 Lee Murray 1.00 Kalbarri 4-Aug-96
2 Valerie Carter 4.30 Kalbarri 2-Mar-96
3 Charmaine Bell 6.60 Geographe Bay 30-Mar-03
Spangled   Emperor 1 Connie Taylor 3.00 Exmouth 16-Mar-12
2 Jan Prince 3.20 Exmouth 9-Mar-08
3 Marie Pittock 3.30 Exmouth 31-Oct-03
4 Shanae Cook 4.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
Tailor 2 Suzanne Malton 2.90 Kalbarri 13-Oct-00
Trevally   – Big Eye 1 Jan Prince 2.20 Exmouth 3-Nov-96
2 Jan Prince 4.30 Exmouth 18-Mar-04
Trevally   – Bludger 3 Karen Lee Jeffs 5.20 Pt Hedland 17-Mar-01
4 Enid Clark 4.00 Exmouth 28-Aug-93
6 Narelle Hickling 7.20 Pt Hedland 29-Sep-02
Trevally   – Giant 1 Rachael Green 2.20 Pt Hedland 14-Apr-01
2 Vicki Searle 2.80 Dampier 1-Nov-08
3 Bridgette Wright 14.10 Exmouth 20-Sep-03
4 Belinda Barrow 14.50 Exmouth 5-Mar-94
6 Wendy Brown 21.80 Pt Hedland 7-Nov-93
8 Bronwyn Rack 10.50 Dampier 15-Jul-90
10 Melva Rack 27.00 Dampier 12-Nov-78
Trevally   – Gold Spot 1 Jan Prince 2.00 Exmouth 3-Nov-96
2 Rita Lewin 5.40 Exmouth 21-May-01
3 Vicki Searle 6.40 Dampier 8-Oct-00
4 Rochelle Ralston 9.80 Dampier 3-Aug-91
Trevally   – Golden 1 Carol-Anne Bickford 9.60 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
2 Connie Taylor 8.90 Exmouth 13-Mar-12
3 Tayla Anne Clatworthy 9.70 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
4 Nikki Murray 10.30 Exmouth 7-Aug-11
6 Bronwyn Rack 11.80 Dampier 7-Aug-90
8 Carol-Anne Bickford 13.10 Exmouth 12-Jan-00
10 Marie Pittock 10.40 Exmouth 22-Oct-97
Tuna –   Kawa Kawa 3 Vicki Searle 6.90 Dampier 26-Sep-10
6 Kathy Ryan 7.70 Exmouth 3-Nov-94
Tuna –   Longtail 2 Joanne Tatham 15.00 Dampier 15-Aug-11
3 Candace Williams 11.60 Dampier 16-Aug-12
4 Shanae Cook 13.40 Dampier 31-Jul-11
6 Patricia Jackson 16.00 Dampier 3-Aug-85
8 Marie Pittock 11.10 Exmouth 24-Oct-97
Tuna –   Skipjack 3 Mia Cramer 5.26 Rottnest 3-Mar-08
4 Casey Sorrell 5.36 Rottnest Island 13-Nov-11
Tuna –   Southern Bluefin 1 Sangeeta Menon 4.20 Rottnest Island 4-Jul-10
2 Sangeeta Menon 3.81 Rottnest Island 7-Feb-09
3 Casey Sorrell 5.08 Rottnest Island 18-Sep-10
Tuna –   Yellowfin 3 Valerie Carter 11.70 Kalbarri 28-Jan-95
4 Lee Murray 13.40 Kalbarri 3-Mar-96
6 Colleen M Bottrell 7.40 Exmouth 2-Nov-92
10 Carol-Anne Bickford 20.20 Exmouth 27-Sep-97
15 Susanne Warman 32.70 Dirk Hartog Is 19-May-77
24 Michelle Callan 61.00 Exmouth 10-Nov-95
37 Jacquie Rushford 92.60 Exmouth 17-Jan-10
Wahoo 4 Francine Gregory 8.20 Exmouth 4-Nov-92
6 Kelly Anne Insull 20.60 Mackerel Island 25-Aug-08
8 Debbie Snook 17.70 Exmouth 30-Oct-94
10 Jo Decker 15.90 Exmouth 8-Jul-12
Junior   Male Records
Barracuda 2 Clinton Damian 8.90 Exmouth 27-Oct-00
3 Andrew Epding 9.40 Exmouth 24-May-00
6 Ashley Magee 9.00 Pt Hedland 13-Jul-96
8 Brendan Hourn 16.20 Exmouth 16-Jun-02
Black   Jewfish 8 Eric Locke 11.00 Roebuck Bay 15-Mar-09
10 Tristan Francks 14.40 Broome 8-Aug-07
Chinaman 2 Rhys Clatworthy 2.40 Exmouth 23-Mar-07
Cobia 4 Grant Gregory 13.50 Exmouth 19-Jan-92
6 Ashley Magee 8.40 Pt Hedland 17-Jul-96
Kingfish   – Yellowtail 2 Carl Babarskas 2.99 Lancelin 3-Mar-01
3 Carl Babarskas 3.15 Lancelin 27-Jan-01
Mackerel   – Broad Barred 2 Jackson Tatham 6.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
4 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
Mackerel   – Narrow Barred 3 Daryl Anesbury 15.90 Exmouth 25-Oct-97
4 Cody Wright 17.80 Exmouth 7-Aug-11
6 Daryl Anesbury 25.30 Exmouth 21-Oct-97
10 Paul Donnes 27.20 Dampier 18-May-02
Mackerel   – Shark 1 Rhys Clatworthy 1.50 Exmouth 19-Mar-04
2 Ben Crisp 8.70 Mackerel Is 7-Oct-87
3 Brendan Hourn 5.00 Exmouth 27-Apr-03
4 Ben Crisp 9.00 Mackerel Is 3-Oct-87
6 Ben Patrick 8.00 Half Moon Reef 25-Apr-84
8 Beau Britton 10.30 Exmouth 21-Oct-00
Mahi Mahi 2 Carl Babarskas 3.50 Rottnest Trench 28-Apr-01
3 Zeyad El-Brollosy 3.00 Rottnest Trench 23-Mar-13
4 Marcus J Maher 9.25 Rottnest Is 25-Apr-98
6 Troy Wright 8.10 Exmouth 6-Nov-93
10 Shane Damian 14.10 Exmouth 18-Oct-97
Marlin –   Black 4 Bruce Wotherspoon 25.80 Dampier 1-Aug-92
6 Craig Park 30.00 Dampier 1-Aug-86
Marlin –   Blue 15 Scott Turrell 28.80 Exmouth 7-Apr-96
60 Ben Miles 169.30 Exmouth 27-Oct-03
Queenfish 1 Andrew Snook 6.60 Exmouth 23-Mar-07
3 Callum Horlock 9.90 Dampier 23-Mar-11
4 Ben Crisp 7.70 Mackerel Is 1-Oct-87
Sailfish 4 Ian French 30.00 Dampier 30-Jul-83
6 Troy Wright 37.60 Exmouth 16-Aug-91
10 Chris Zencich 24.00 Dampier 26-Sep-86
24 Michael Harrington 26.50 Exmouth 10-Mar-04
Salmon   Australian 3 Jason Burgoyne 5.20 Yallingup 14-Mar-98
4 Ashley Coote 5.66 Yallingup 13-Apr-03
Salmon   Threadfin 6 Michael Berthelsen 6.50 Dampier 19-Jul-91
Samson   Fish 4 Jason Burgoyne 6.20 Geographe Bay 21-Dec-97
6 Myles Blond 18.60 Rottnest Is 7-Feb-88
8 Cody Rummer 24.36 Rottnest Is 2-Mar-03
10 Stephen Pitard 27.00 Geographe Bay 30-Jan-99
Shark –   Whaler 10 Ben Patrick 38.00 Rottnest Trench 20-Mar-83
Spangled   Emperor 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 13-Aug-11
2 Clinton Damian 4.00 Exmouth 10-Jul-96
3 Brendan Hourn 3.30 Exmouth 15-Mar-03
Tailor 1 Ben Malton 2.40 Kalbarri 12-Nov-00
3 Ben Malton 3.40 Kalbarri 14-Oct-01
Trevally   – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
Trevally   – Bludger 4 Raymond Slater 10.40 Pt Hedland 14-Jul-96
Trevally   – Giant 1 Wade Clark 1.40 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
4 Grant Gregory 12.80 Exmouth 2-Feb-92
8 Jamie Wotherspoon 16.50 Dampier 7-Aug-89
10 Joshua Gusthart 26.00 Dampier 22-Feb-88
Trevally   – Gold Spot 1 Jackson Tatham 2.10 Exmouth 24-Dec-11
3 Jackson Tatham 6.20 Dampier 26-Apr-11
4 Matthew Pike 8.00 Dampier 3-Aug-91
6 Clayton Prescott 9.50 Dampier 9-May-92
8 Brendon Billet 10.40 Dampier 5-Aug-91
Trevally   – Golden 2 Clinton Damian 6.80 Exmouth 27-Sep-98
4 Grant Gregory 10.40 Exmouth 9-Nov-91
8 Brendon Billet 11.50 Dampier 7-Aug-89
Trevally   – Silver 1 Jason Burgoyne 1.39 Geographe Bay 13-Mar-98
2 Jason Burgoyne 2.20 Geographe Bay 21-Dec-97
Tuna –   Kawa Kawa 2 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 3-Jul-11
3 Nelson R Jeffs 4.80 Pt Hedland 5-Jun-98
4 Troy Wright 6.70 Exmouth 4-Nov-93
6 Daryl Anesbury 7.00 Exmouth 20-Oct-97
Tuna –   Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
3 Jackson Tatham 12.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Dampier 29-Apr-12
6 Scott Turrell 19.60 Dampier 7-Aug-90
8 Kurt Mead 14.30 Exmouth 28-Apr-95
10 Steven Anesbury 10.30 Exmouth 26-Oct-00
Tuna –   Yellowfin 6 Carl Babarskas 9.62 Lancelin 1-Oct-00
37 Chris Rushford 79.20 Exmouth 16-Jan-10
Wahoo 6 Brendan Hourn 14.10 Exmouth 17-Aug-03
10 Alex Nelson 13.00 Exmouth 23-Mar-11
Junior   Female Records
Barracuda 4 Patti Horwood 12.90 Mackerel Is 23-Sep-86
Barramundi 8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 5-Dec-04
3 Shanae Cook 9.40 George River 31-Dec-06
Cobia 3 Talisha Cook 7.20 Dampier 3-Aug-08
Mackerel   – Narrow Barred 8 Mesha Prince 23.25 Exmouth 15-Apr-96
15 Patti Horwood 19.40 Mackerel Is 7-Oct-87
Mahi Mahi 1 Mia Cramer 2.22 Rottnest Trench 29-Feb-04
3 Mia Cramer 4.75 Rottnest Trench 20-Apr-02
Queenfish 2 Tayla Anne Clatworthy 6.80 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
Sailfish 8 Bridgette Wright 31.20 Exmouth 24-Oct-04
15 Shanae Cook 26.00 Dampier 27-Sep-10
Salmon   Threadfin 1 Justine Boekhorst 1.40 DeGrey River 29-Nov-98
2 Justine Boekhorst 2.10 DeGrey River 29-Nov-99
3 Talsiha Cook 4.80 Georgr River 7-Oct-07
4 Justine Boekhorst 10.50 Pt Hedland 16-Feb-00
Samson   Fish 15 Maddison Cramer 27.04 Rottnest Is 30-Dec-00
24 Mia Cramer 24.00 Rottnest Is 7-Dec-00
Shark –   Whaler 3 Shanae Cook 12.50 Exmouth 22-Mar-11
4 Talisha Cook 13.65 Dampier 8-Jan-06
6 Shanae Cook 13.00 Dampier 30-Oct-11
Snapper 1 Anna Sutherland 2.40 Kalbarri 30-Jan-94
2 Anna Sutherland 5.00 Kalbarri 28-Feb-93
Spangled   Emperor 4 Shanae Cook 4.20 Exmouth 12-Mar-12
Tailor 2 Rebecca Malton 4.10 Kalbarri 12-Oct-00
Trevally   – Giant 3 Bridgette Wright 14.10 Exmouth 20-Sep-03
6 Shanae Cook 17.30 Exmouth 1-Apr-09
Trevally   – Gold Spot 2 Bridgette Wright 5.30 Exmouth 29-Mar-03
Trevally   – Golden 1 Chelsea Smith 2.80 Exmouth 24-Mar-11
3 Tayla Clatworthy 9.70 Exmouth 29-Mar-09
6 Tayla Clatworthy 9.70 Exmouth 19-Jan-10
Tuna –   Longtail 4 Shanae Cook 13.40 Exmouth 31-Jul-11
Tuna –   Skipjack 3 Mia Cramer 4.64 Rottnest Is 2-Mar-03
4 Mia Cramer 5.20 Rottnest Trench 22-Apr-01
Tuna –   Southern Bluefin 3 Jessica Jarrett 3.44 Rottnest Island 3-Jan-11
Tuna –   Yellowfin 4 Tayla Clatworthy 9.30 Exmouth 21-Aug-10
Small Fry Male Records
Barracuda 3 Dale Spera 7.40 Pt Hedland 14-Apr-06
4 Joshua Spera 6.40 Pt Hedland 17-Apr-07
Mackerel   – Broad Barred 2 Jackson Tatham 6.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
3 Jackson Tatham 7.90 Dampier 29-Apr-12
4 jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 28-Apr-12
Mackerel   – Narrow Barred 4 Cody Wright 17.80 Exmouth 7-Aug-11
6 Tyson Tatham 9.70 Dampier 29-Apr-12
Mackerel   – Shark 2 Jackson Tatham 5.50 Exmouth 20-Dec-11
Mahi mahi 3 Zeyad El-Brolossy 3.00 Rottnest Is 23-Mar-13
Queenfish 1 Jackson Tatham 4.60 Dampier 1-Aug-11
2 Jackson Tatham 4.60 Dampier 31-Jul-11
3 Callum Horlock 9.90 Dampier 23-Mar-11
Shark –   Whaler 2 Jackson Tatham 4.50 Dampier 21-May-11
Spangled   Emperor 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 13-Aug-11
Trevalley   – Big Eye 1 Jackson Tatham 1.10 Dampier 28-May-11
Trevally   – Golden 1 Jackson Tatham 6.80 Dampier 7-Jul-12
2 Jackson Tatham 6.50 Dampier 8-Jul-12
3 Jackson Tatham 8.10 Dampier 30-Apr-11
4 Jackson Tatham 5.70 Dampier 27-Dec-10
Trevally   – Gold Spot 1 Jackson Tatham 2.10 Exmouth 24-Dec-11
3 Jackson Tatham 6.20 Dampier 26-Apr-11
Tuna Kawa   Kawa 2 Jackson Tatham 5.90 Dampier 3-Jul-11
3 Jackson Tatham 6.60 Dampier 12-Dec-10
4 Jackson Tatham 7.00 Dampier 26-Dec-10
Tuna –   Large Scale 2 Jackson Tatham 5.50 Exmouth 20-Dec-11
Tuna –   Longtail 2 Jackson Tatham 13.60 Dampier 14-Apr-12
3 Jackson Tatham 12.90 Dampier 25-Jun-11
4 Jackson Tatham 12.60 Dampier 29-Apr-12
6 Jackson Tatham 13.00 Dampier 29-Apr-12
Small Fry Female Records
Barramundi 3 Shanae Cook 9.40 George River 31-Dec-06
8 Talisha Cook 12.20 Fortescue River 5-Dec-04
Cobia 4 Shanae Cook 7.50 Dampier 8-Jan-06
Mackerel   – Narrow Barred 3 Amber Cloughessy 12.50 Dampier 24-Oct-10
8 Amber Cloughessy 11.40 Dampier 5-Feb-11
15 Amber Cloughessy 24.00 Dampier 5-Feb-11
Sailfish 8 Amber Cloughessy 15.60 Dampier 26-Sep-10
Tuna –   Skipjack 3 Desert Gray 3.80 Rottnest Island 20-Nov-11